Download Our E-Book
Get Your Free Copy

A guide on how to identify, recruit and hire the best people

West Palm Beach Employment, Labor & Business Lawyers > VIDEO FAQS > CONDO LAW > Must a Board inform unit owners as to what a meeting is about? Although the board provides unit owners with notices of the meetings, they do not include an agenda.

Must a Board inform unit owners as to what a meeting is about? Although the board provides unit owners with notices of the meetings, they do not include an agenda.

If the association is a condominium association under Chapter 718, then they are required by law to not only tell the membership when there will be a meeting and where there will be a meeting, but also they have to list an agenda as to what will be considered and discussed at that meeting. A homeowner association under Chapter 720 doesn’t have the same requirement that it must list an agenda, but best practices are that an association of any sort will list their agenda on their meeting notices so the membership is informed as to what is going to be considered at the meeting.

Share This Page:
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Google Plus